Privacy Policy

Prairie Theatre Exchange ("PTE") is a centre of innovative and contemporary theatre and drama education. PTE produces and presents live professional theatre, operates a drama school for all ages, tours throughout Winnipeg and Manitoba , and rents our facilities to others.

PTE only collects personal information from you in order to provide information regarding our theatre operations, theatre school, and marketing, special events, fundraising and rental activities including but not limited to (1) mailing out of brochures/letters/information about our theatre, season of plays and programs, theatre school classes and programs, rental opportunities; season tickets/tickets and information to season ticket/ticket purchasers; letters/brochures of request for donations; receipts for donations made or services purchased; (2) processing of credit card payments for services provided or donations made to PTE; (3) invoicing for remittances owing to PTE; (4) payment of fees and/or wages and/or salaries to independent contractors and/or employees; (5) telemarketing for PTE activities.

In order to provide the above noted services, PTE must collect certain personal information. PTE understands the importance of keeping your personal information confidential. PTE is committed to protecting the confidentiality of the personal information that you provide and is dedicated to upholding certain confidentiality obligations at law, pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Regulations , and as set out in this Privacy Policy.

To comply with its obligations at law, PTE has undertaken to ensure that its employees, agents and authorized persons take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of personal information. PTE's obligations include the protection of personal information from risks such as inappropriate collection, use, disclosure, storage or destruction. PTE has appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for PTE's compliance with its obligations at law. The Privacy Officer may appoint other individuals to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information.

If there are any matters that have not been expressly addressed in this Policy, or if anyone requires clarification as to how to implement or interpret this Policy, or if an individual would like to request access to his or her personal information or to amend such information, such concerns should be brought to the attention of the Privacy Officer immediately.

The Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:
E-mail: generalmgr@pte.mb.ca
Mail: Prairie Theatre Exchange
Attn: Privacy Officer
Unit Y300 - 393 Portage Avenue
3rd Floor, Portage Place, Winnipeg, Manitoba  R3B 3H6
Phone: 1-(204)-925-5251