Play Archives

Prairie Theatre Exchange has a rich history of creating and presenting contemporary and new work. Trace that history below - the seasons are grouped by each PTE artistic director.

✪ indicates a world premiere

2003 to 2018 -- Robert Metcalfe

PTE totals at the end of tenure: 342 Plays, 150 World Premieres

2017-18
Gracie
(Joan Macleod) | Ubuntu (The Cape Town Project) (Daryl Cloran, Mbulelo Grootbroom, Deborah Hay, David Janssen, Holly Lewis, Michelle Monteith, Andile Nebulane), co-production with Citadel Theatre |  Salt-Water Moon (David French), Factory Theatre touring with Why Not Theatre | How the Heavens Go  (Joseph Aragon, PTE Playwrights Unit 150th new play) | Fly Me To the Moon (Marie Jones) | The Good, the Bad & the Munsch (Based on stories by Robert Munsch, adapted by Debbie Patterson ✪)

Bonus Series
Who Killed Spalding Gray? (Daniel MacIvor), reWork Productions | True Crime (Torquil Campbell & Chris Abraham), Crow’s Theatre presenting the Castleton Massive production


2016-17
The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble
(Beth Graham) | Mom’s the Word (Linda A. Carson, Jill Daum, Alison Kelly, Robin Nichol, Barbara Pollard & Deborah Williams) | The Flats (Ginny Collins, PTE Playwrights Unit ✪), in partnership with Le Théâtre Cercle Molière | Elle (adapted by Severn Thompson, from the book by Douglas Glover) | The Birds and the Bees (Mark Crawford) | Munschbusters!  (Based on the stories of Robert Munsch, adapted by Debbie Patterson ✪)


2015-16
Little Thing, Big Thing
(Donal O’Kelly) | Butcher (Nicolas Billon) | Spin (evalyn parry), Outspoke | Seeds (Annabel Soutar), Porte Parole | Marriage: A Demolition in Two Acts (Rick Chafe, PTE Playwrights Unit ✪) | Mission: Munschpossible (Based on the stories of Robert Munsch, adapted by Debbie Patterson ✪)


2014-15
Small Things
(Daniel MacIvor ✪) | Vigil (Morris Panych) | Life, Death and the Blues (Raoul Bhaneja), Theatre Passe Muraille, in association with Hope and Hell Theatre Company | Playing With Fire: The Theo Fleury Story (Kirstie McLellan Day, based on the book by Theo Fleury & Kirstie McLellan Day), co-production with Citadel Theatre | The Hound of the Baskervilles (Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, adapted by Steven Canny & John Nicholson) | Munsch Upon A Time (Based on the stories of Robert Munsch, adapted by Debbie Patterson ✪)


2013-14
The Best Brothers
(Daniel MacIvor) | Social Studies (Trish Cooper, PTE Playwrights Unit ✪) | Chelsea Hotel: The Music of Leonard Cohen (Conceived by Tracey Power, Musical Arrangements by Steve Charles), Firehall Arts Centre | The Valley (Joan Macleod) | Harvest (Ken Cameron) | Portage & Munsch: 50 Below (Based on the stories of Robert Munsch, adapted by Debbie Patterson ✪)


2012-13
40th Anniversary Season

The Brink (Ellen Peterson, PTE Playwrights Unit ✪) | The Swearing Jar (Kate Hewlett) | The Dishwashers (Morris Panych) | This Is War (Hannah Moscovitch), Tarragon Theatre | Gunmetal Blues (Scott Wentworth, Music & Lyrics: Craig Bohmler & Marion Adler), in association with Vancouver Playhouse | Magical Mystery Munsch (Based on the stories of Robert Munsch, adapted by Debbie Patterson ✪)


2011-12
Bingo!
(Daniel MacIvor) |The Secret Mask (Rick Chafe, PTE Playwrights Unit ✪) | Lost: A Memoir (adapted for the stage by Cathy Ostlere & Dennis Garnhum, based on the book by Cathy Ostlere), Theatre Calgary Production | Altar Boyz (Music & Lyrics by Gary Adler & Michael Patrick Walker, Book by Kevin Del Aguila), In Association with Winnipeg Studio Theatre | Till It Hurts (Morris Panych) | The Three Munschketeers (Based on the stories of Robert Munsch,adapted by Debbie Patterson  ✪)


2011-12
Bingo!
(Daniel MacIvor) |The Secret Mask (Rick Chafe, PTE Playwrights Unit ✪) | Lost: A Memoir (adapted for the stage by Cathy Ostlere & Dennis Garnhum, based on the book by Cathy Ostlere), Theatre Calgary Production | Altar Boyz (Music & Lyrics by Gary Adler & Michael Patrick Walker, Book by Kevin Del Aguila), In Association with Winnipeg Studio Theatre | Till It Hurts (Morris Panych) | The Three Munschketeers (Based on the stories of Robert Munsch,adapted by Debbie Patterson  ✪)


2011-12
Bingo!
(Daniel MacIvor) |The Secret Mask (Rick Chafe, PTE Playwrights Unit ✪) | Lost: A Memoir (adapted for the stage by Cathy Ostlere & Dennis Garnhum, based on the book by Cathy Ostlere), Theatre Calgary Production | Altar Boyz (Music & Lyrics by Gary Adler & Michael Patrick Walker, Book by Kevin Del Aguila), In Association with Winnipeg Studio Theatre | Till It Hurts (Morris Panych) | The Three Munschketeers (Based on the stories of Robert Munsch,adapted by Debbie Patterson  ✪)


2010-11
The Savannah Disputation
(Evan Smith) | Back To You, the Life and Music of Lucille Starr (Tracey Power), in association with Musical Theatreworks | The December Man (Colleen Murphy) | Burnin’ Love (Sharon Bajer, PTE Playwrights Unit  ✪) | Thunderstick (Kenneth T. Williams), Persephone Theatre/Theatre Network | Wingfield Lost and Found (Dan Needles) | The Paper Bag Princess & More (Based on the stories by Robert Munsch, adapted by Kim McCaw)


2009-10
Souvenirs
(Michele Riml ✪), a co-production with Green Thumb Theatre | Bordertown Café (Kelly Rebar), a co-production with The Belfry Theatre | Goodness (Michael Redhill), Volcano Theatre | Lawrence and Holloman (Morris Panych) | Glorious (Peter Quilter) | Munscha Meeya (Based on the stories of Robert Munsch, adapted by Debbie Patterson ✪)

Limited Run
Where the Blood Mixes
(Kevin Loring), Vancouver Playhouse Theatre, The Belfry Theatre & The Savage Society


2008-09
How it Works
(Daniel MacIvor) | Wingfield’s Inferno (Dan Needles) | The Vertical Hour (David Hare) | The Fly Fisher’s Companion (Michael Melski) | Moonlight and Magnolias (Ron Hutchinson) | Little Munsch on the Prairie (Based on stories by Robert Munsch, adapted by Debbie Patterson  ✪)


2008-09
How it Works
(Daniel MacIvor) | Wingfield’s Inferno (Dan Needles) | The Vertical Hour (David Hare) | The Fly Fisher’s Companion (Michael Melski) | Moonlight and Magnolias (Ron Hutchinson) | Little Munsch on the Prairie (Based on stories by Robert Munsch, adapted by Debbie Patterson  ✪)


2007-08
Chimera
(Wendy Lill) | Tempting Providence (Robert Chafe), Theatre Newfoundland Labrador | All Restaurant Fires Are Arson (Bruce McManus ✪) | Mesa (Doug Curtis) | Having Hope at Home (David S. Craig) | Munsch Ado About Nothing (Based on the stories by Robert Munsch, adapted by Debbie Patterson ✪)


2006-07
Apple
(Vern Thiessen) | Mom’s the Word 2: Unhinged (Jill Daum, Alison Kelly, Robin Nichol, Barbara Pollard & Deborah Williams), Mom’s the Word Collective | MacGregor’s Hard Ice Cream and Gas (Daniel Macdonald) | Honour (Joanna Murray-Smith), a joint production with The Belfry Theatre | Here on the Flight Path (Norm Foster) | Love You Forever & Other stories (Based on stories by Robert Munsch, adapted by Kim McCaw)


2005-06
Copenhagen
(Michael Frayn) | Dogbarked (James O’Shea) | Girl in the Goldfish Bowl (Morris Panych), in association with The Belfry Theatre | Marion Bridge (Daniel MacIvor) | Wingfield on Ice (Dan Needles) | Munschapalooza (based on stories by Robert Munsch, adapted by Arne Macpherson & Debbie Patterson ✪)


2004-05
Hockey Mom, Hockey Dad (Michael Melski), Marquis Entertainment Inc. | Unity (1918) (Kevin Kerr) | Strawberries in January (Evelyne De La Cheneliere, translated by Morwyn Brebner) | Molly’s Veil (Sharon Bajer ✪)| Sexy Laundry (Michele Riml) | Mmm, Munsch  (Based on stories by Robert Munsch, adapted by Arne Macpherson & Debbie Patterson ✪)


2003-04
Blue/Orange
(Joe Penhall), Co-Production With The Belfry Theatre, Victoria | Zadie’s Shoes (Adam Pettle) | Espresso (Lucia Frangione), Pacific Theatre | Liar (Brian Drader ✪) | I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (Joe Dipietro & Jimmy Roberts) | Masked Munsch (Based on stories by Robert Munsch, adapted by Kim McCaw ✪)