Play Archives

Prairie Theatre Exchange has a rich history of creating and presenting contemporay and new work. Trace that history below - the seasons are grouped by each PTE artistic director.

✪ indicates a world premiere

1995 to 2003 -- Allan MacInnis

2002-03
‘Master Harold’… and the Boys (Athol Fugard) | Great Expectations (adapted by John Clifford) | The Well Being (Andrew Buckland, Lara Foot-Newton, Lionel Newton), Mouthpeace Productions, South Africa | Mary’s Wedding (Stephen Massicotte) | The Edible Woman (by Dave Carley, based on the novel by Margaret Atwood) | Puppet Munsch – family (Based on stories by Robert Munsch, adapted by Mariam Bernstein ✪)


2001-02
A Room of one’s Own
(Virginia Woolf), The Shaw Festival | The Glass Menagerie (Tennessee Williams) | Joni Mitchell:  River (adapted by Allen MacInnis & Greg Lowe ✪) | The Rez Sisters (Tomson Highway) | Something Drastic (Colleen Curran ✪) | A Promise Is A Promise - family (Based on the book by Robert Munsch & Michael Kusugak, adapted by Barbara Poggemiller ✪)

Edinburgh Fringe Festival
fareWel
(Ian Ross),August 2 – 25, 2001 – Traverse Theatre


2000-01
Salt-Water Moon
(David French) | The Importance of Being Earnest (Oscar Wilde) | Kilt (Jonathan Wilson) | The Gap (Ian Ross ✪) | Side by Side by Sondheim (Stephen Sondheim) | Much Munsch (Based on stories by Robert Munsch ✪)

Presenter’s Series
Tent Meeting
(Morris Ertman & Ron Reed), Blinding Light Productions | The Arrogant Worms, Robert Missen Artists


1999-00
For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again
(Michel Tremblay), Centaur Theatre | Godspell (John-Michael Tebelak, Stephen Schwartz) | Mom, Dad, I’m Living With a White Girl (Marty Chan), Running With Scissors | 15 Seconds (Francois Archambault, translated by Bobby Theodore) | Walking on Water (Dave Carley ✪) | Love You Forever & More (Based on stories by Robert Munsch, adapted by Kim McCaw ✪)


1998-99
Still the Night
(Theresa Tova), Tova Entertainment, Tapestry Music Theatre & Alberta Theatre Projects | The Norbals (Brian Drader ✪) | Love and Anger (George F. Walker) | Speak (Greg Nelson) | Old Wicked Songs (Jon Marans) | fareWel (Ian Ross ✪) | The Paper Bag Princess & Other Stories (Based on stories by Robert Munsch; adapted by Kim McCaw ✪)


1997-98
Mom’s the Word
(Linda Carson, Jill Daum, Alison Kelly, Robin Nichol, Barbara Pollard, Deborah Williams) |Vigil (Morris Panych) | Jaques Brel is Alive and Well and Living In Paris (Eric Blau & Mort Shuman, music by Jacques Brel) | A Doll’s House(Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Bruce McManus ✪) | Painting Churches (Tina Howe) | Tree House(Martha Johnson, Mark Gane) | Head A Tete (David S. Craig, Robert Morgan)


1996-97
Crackpot
(based on the novel by Adele Wiseman, adapted by Rachel Wyatt) | My Fair Lady(Books & lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner; music by Frederick Loewe; adapted from George Bernard Shaw’s play “Pygmalion”) | 2 Pianos, 4 Hands (Created and performed by Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt) | Marvin’s Room (Scott McPherson) | Supreme Dream (Frank Moher, Rhonda Trodd) | Little Monster (Jasmine Dube, translated by Maureen LaBonte) – school tour | Zeke and the Indoor Plants (Ruth Smillie) – school tour


1995-96
Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Frank McGuinness) | Playboy of The West Indies (Mustapha Matura) | The League of Nathans (Jason Sherman) | fareWel(Ian Ross ✪) | A Prairie Boy’s Winter (Sandra Birdsell, Martha Brooks, David Gillies) | A Whole Buncha Munsch(Robert Munsch; adapted by Kim McCaw ✪)

Second Stage
Heart of A Dog
(Robert Astle)